France Visa and Residence Information

Visa Requirements in France

For visits of less than 90 days, North American citizens need a passport but not an entry visa. Staying longer, though, means applying for a visa de séjour temporaire (a residence visa) from your nearest French consulate in the U.S. or Canada.

This isn’t something you can apply for while you’re vacationing in France. The authorities do not allow you to change your status from tourist to resident without jumping through the right hoops. And note that failure to obey this law could result in you being expelled from France and lengthily delay your return.

Generally, it isn’t difficult for North American retirees to gain long-term residence in France, but you should check out your particular situation before making plans.

Plenty of documentation will be needed. Current requirements are as follows:

  • A passport, signed and valid for three months after the last day of stay. Original plus a photocopy.
  • Eight separate application forms (three for each child), signed and legibly filled out. You are asked to print in black ink.
  • Two passport-size photos per individual.
  • Non-U.S./Canadian citizens will also need evidence of current legal residence status.
  • One long-term application annex, which must be completed, dated, signed, and notarized.
  • Financial guarantees, such as a letter from your bank manager stating that you have sufficient income or means to live in France, or proof of a retirement pension.
  • Proof of medical insurance that covers you for the entire time that you’re in France. The proof should take the form of two copies of a letter from your insurance company. Coverage should be for a minimum of $40,000 in medical expenses, hospitalization, and emergency services.
  • Proof of lodging in France, such as lease, promise of a lease, or the title to a property in France. Or a letter from a legal resident of France stating that he will provide for your accommodation.
  • For the spouse of a French citizen, a livret de famille or a copy of the French marriage license, or the official French transcript of the marriage license if the marriage took place outside France. The French citizen must prove his nationality.
  • A written statement from you, signed and dated, that you will neither seek nor accept any paid work or commercial activity during your stay.
  • Visa fee: The current fee for an extended-stay visa per application is $135, but it can vary. The exact fee will depend on the prevailing currency exchange rate on the date that the visa is issued.

NEXT STEPS

Once you have gathered together all the necessary documents, you must submit your application to the nearest French Consulate in your jurisdiction. Be sure to understand how you must submit your application. Many consulates require you to apply in person, but some accept applications by mail or by courier. It generally takes one to two months to process your application, but it depends on the consulate. If you hope to work in France or are intending to establish a business, other permits are required.

For help or further details, contact: Embassy of France, 4101 Reservoir Road N.W., Washington, D.C., 20007; tel.(202)944-6195; fax (202)944-6148; email: info@consulfrance-washington.org; website: www.info-france-usa.org.

 

Residence Cards

Being issued with a residence visa is only the start of the bureaucratic fun. Once in France, you then must apply for a residency card from the administrative offices of your local préfecture, the département’s main town. Depending on status, two types are issued to foreigners: the carte de séjour and the carte de résident. Most foreigners (unless married to a French citizen or the parent of a French-born child) are issued a carte de séjour.

For the first three years in France, you will be required to renew your carte de séjour temporaire. After three years, you can request the 10-year carte de résident, which is renewable. This allows holders to work as salaried employees in France. Note, though, that a 10-year card isn’t granted as a right. As with a residency visa, a great deal of documentation is needed before your carte is issued. Documentation varies depending on the préfecture, but generally you will need:

  • Valid passport with the long-stay visa plus photocopy of passport title page and French visa page.
  • One recent passport photo.
  • Proof of financial resources.
  • Proof of medical insurance or a medical certificate issued by a doctor approved by the French Consulate. (Full translation of details of foreign medical insurance is required, also.).
  • Proof of domicile in France.

The current price of a carte de séjour for non-student, long-term visitors is $261 (€241).

For further details, see the Official Site of the French Civil Service.

*Prices as of 2015

Get Your Free France Report Now

 

Interested in learning more about France? Simply enter your email address below and we’ll send you a FREE REPORT- A Taste of France: All the Ingredients for the Good Life.

This special guide covers covers real estate, retirement and more in France and is yours free when you sign up for our free daily eletter IL postcards below.

Get Your Free Report Here


Need a Way to Fund Your Life Overseas?

Before you go, sign up for our Fund Your Life Overseas e-letter and we’ll immediately send you a FREE RESEARCH REPORT on six portable careers you can earn with from anywhere in the world.

You’ll hear from us five times a week, showing you ways to earn that can hand you the freedom and flexibility to live anywhere… travel anytime… and fund the life of your dreams overseas.

Enter your E-mail Address Below
We Value Your Privacy
Click here for our Privacy Policy
×

Wait – Don’t Miss Out:

Announcing: The Best Places in the World to Retire for 2016

For the 25th year in a row, we’ve ranked, rated, compared, and contrasted the best retirement havens in the world.

I’d like to offer you International Living’s brand new Global Retirement Index today — FREE. Whatever you dream about, you can be sure that in our 2016 Global Retirement Index there’s a place where you could make it real.

With this special offer, you can get a copy of this brand-new Index immediately—FREE.

Get Access Today

×

Your Last Chance to Retire Overseas Now

Before you go sign up for our free daily Postcard e-letter and we’ll immediately send you a FREE RESEARCH REPORT on the most desirable —and cheapest— retirement havens available to you today.

Each day you’ll learn about the best places to retire, travel, buy real estate and enjoy life overseas.

Enter your E-mail Address Below
We Value Your Privacy
Click here for our Privacy Policy

×

Your Chance to Retire Overseas Now

Sign up for our free daily Postcard e-letter and we'll immediately send you a FREE RESEARCH REPORT on the most desirable —and cheapest— retirement havens available to you today.

Each day you'll learn about the best places to retire, travel, buy real estate and enjoy life overseas.

Enter your E-mail Address Below



We Value Your Privacy.