Spain Visa and Residence Information

Spain-Visa-and-Residence

An Overview of Spanish Visas and Residence

You can visit Spain for up to 90 days without a visa. If you wish to remain in Spain for more than 90 days, you must obtain a residence visa from the Spanish embassy or consulate nearest you before you come to Spain. At certain (unspecified) times, a limited number of visa applications will be accepted each day, on a first-come, first-served basis. You should try to be at the embassy/consulate office before 8.30 a.m.

Residence Visa for Non-Lucrative Purposes

Retirees or others who have the financial means to support themselves without working can apply for this visa. You must submit all the required documents to your nearest Spanish embassy or consulate in person, and by previous appointment. Here are the general requirements:

  • A National Visa Application form, filled out and signed
  • Passport valid for a minimum of one year, along with three photocopies of the personal information and photo page
  • Money order for $140 to cover processing charge
  • Four recent passport-size pictures on a white background
  • Original marriage certificate, and two photocopies (if applicable)
  • Certificate of good conduct issued by the police department of places where you have lived for six months or more during the past five years, along with a Spanish translation, and two photocopies
  • A medical certificate printed on a doctor’s letterhead, verifying that you are free from yellow fever, cholera, and the plague, and drug addiction, and mental illness, along with a translation into Spanish, plus two photocopies
  • Proof of medical insurance coverage valid in Spain
  • Proof that you have sufficient financial means to support yourself (and any family members accompanying you). This can be proof of pensions, social security payments, investments, and the like. Documents must be translated into Spanish, with two photocopies. (Please note that the exact amount of income required is at the discretion of the consulate and depends on the cost of living where you plan to live.)
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds to buy or rent a property in Spain. (If you own a property already, you must submit the deed, plus two photocopies.)

Processing your application may take up to three months.

Investor/Self-employed Visa

This visa allows you to reside in Spain as a self-employed person, or as a worker in a company in which you have invested the required capital. Apply to the Spanish embassy or the nearest Spanish consulate, in person, and by previous appointment. You must submit the following documents:

  • National Visa application form, filled out and signed.
  • A passport valid for a minimum of four months, plus three photocopies of the personal information and photo page
  • Money order for $270 to cover processing charge
  • Four recent passport-size pictures on a white background
  • A certificate of good conduct issued by the police department of the places where you’ve lived for six months or more during the past five years, along with a translation into Spanish, plus two photocopies of the documents
  • A medical certificate printed on a doctor’s letterhead, stating that you are free from yellow fever, cholera, the plague, drug addictions, and mental illness, and fit to undertake the proposed activity in Spain, along with a Spanish translation, plus two photocopies of all documentation
  • A copy of the official form EX-07 requesting authorization for residence and self-employment, plus two photocopies.
  • Proof of medical insurance coverage in Spain, plus two photocopies
  • If requested, evidence of academic title or degree showing you are qualified for the work you propose, with a Spanish translation, plus two photocopies of all documents.
  • A work plan for your business, showing the type of business and projected profits, translated into Spanish and with two photocopies
  • List of any licenses or permits required to run your business, and the status of your receiving them.
  • Documentation showing that you are financially sound and can support yourself financially, translated into Spanish and with two photocopies
  • Original marriage certificate (if applicable), plus two photocopies
  • Original birth certificates of children (if applicable), plus two photocopies.

Processing the application will take approximately four months.

Work Permit

You can apply to the embassy or your local consulate for a work visa. This visa allows you to work as an employee in a company located in Spain. To apply for this visa, the following requirements must be submitted in person:

  • National Visa application form, filled out and signed
  • A letter from Spain’s Immigration office stating that it has approved the visa for work and residence, plus two photocopies. (The company hiring you must request this in advance, as the approval letter must accompany your visa application.)
  • A money order for $190 to cover processing cost
  • A passport valid for a minimum of four months, plus three photocopies of the photo and personal information page
  • Four recent passport-size pictures on a white background
  • A certificate of good conduct, issued by the police department of any places where you have spent six months or more during the past five years, plus two photocopies
  • Original medical certificate printed on a doctor’s letterhead, stating that you are free from yellow fever, cholera, and the plague, free from drug addictions and mental illness, and fit to undertake the proposed work in Spain, plus two photocopies
  • Offer of employment, plus two photocopies
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable), plus two photocopies
  • Birth certificates of children (if applicable), plus two photocopies.

All documents must be submitted to the consulate within 90 days of the issue date (except for marriage and birth certificates). Processing the application will take about four months.

For all visas: All official documents such as birth and marriage certificates must be apostilled to be accepted by the Spanish authorities. The apostille process is a specific type of legal certification agreed to by countries—of which the U.S. was one—that signed a treaty at the Hague Convention. Canadians must have their documents authenticated via a different process; contact the Canadian Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

All documents must also be translated into Spanish.

The address in Spain is Ministerio de Justicia, Departamento de Legalizaciones, Registro Civil; Calle San Bernardo 45, 28015, Madrid; tel. (34)9139-02011.

Free Report on Spain

Learn more about Spain and other countries in our daily postcard e-letter. Simply enter your email address below and we’ll send you a FREE REPORT — Live the Good Life in Sunny, Affordable Spain.

This special guide covers real estate, retirement and more in Spain and is yours free when you sign up for our IL postcards below.

Get Your Free Report Here

No spam pledge. We value your privacy.

 

Your Chance to Retire Overseas Now

Sign up for our free daily Postcard e-letter and we'll immediately send you a FREE RESEARCH REPORT on the most desirable —and cheapest— retirement havens available to you today.

Each day you'll learn about the best places to retire, travel, buy real estate and enjoy life overseas.

Enter your E-mail Address Below



We Value Your Privacy.