Working in Costa Rica

Working in Costa Rica

Getting a work visa

In order to work in Costa Rica, you must either be a citizen of the country or have legal Permanent Residency. With other residency options (rentista, pensionado, etc.), you can own a business but you cannot work in that business. Your responsibilities must be limited to management of the business.

If you are highly skilled in an area where that job cannot be filled by a Costa Rican, your employer can apply for a work permit for one year but this can be very difficult to get. These laws are designed to protect workers here from foreigners who would take jobs that would otherwise be filled by a Costa Rican.

Setting up your own business

For information on setting up your own business in Costa Rica, see the Costa Rica Embassy website.

To learn more about working in Costa Rica and many other countries simply sign up below to start receiving our free daily postcards. We’ll also send you a FREE report when you sign up today.  It’s called Why Are Americans Still Flocking to Costa Rica.

This special guide covers real estate, retirement and more in Costa Rica and is yours free when you sign up for our free daily IL postcards below.

Get Your Free Report Here

No spam pledge. We value your privacy.

Your Chance to Retire Overseas Now

Sign up for our free daily Postcard e-letter and we'll immediately send you a FREE RESEARCH REPORT on the most desirable —and cheapest— retirement havens available to you today.

Each day you'll learn about the best places to retire, travel, buy real estate and enjoy life overseas.

Enter your E-mail Address Below



We Value Your Privacy.