Working in Costa Rica

punta-uva-costa-rica

Getting a work visa

In order to work in Costa Rica, you must either be a citizen of the country or have legal Permanent Residency. With other residency options (rentista, pensionado, etc.), you can own a business but you cannot work in that business. Your responsibilities must be limited to management of the business.

If you are highly skilled in an area where that job cannot be filled by a Costa Rican, your employer can apply for a work permit for one year but this can be very difficult to get. These laws are designed to protect workers here from foreigners who would take jobs that would otherwise be filled by a Costa Rican.

Setting up your own business

For information on setting up your own business in Costa Rica, see the Costa Rica Embassy website.

Free Costa Rica Report:

Learn more about Costa Rica and other countries in our daily postcard e-letter. Simply enter your email address below and we’ll send you a FREE REPORT – Why Are Americans Still Flocking to Costa Rica

This special guide covers real estate, retirement and more in Costa Rica and is yours free when you sign up for our IL postcards below.

Get Your Free Report Here

No spam pledge. We value your privacy.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

    Your Chance to Retire Overseas Now

    Sign up for our free daily Postcard e-letter and we'll immediately send you a FREE RESEARCH REPORT on the most desirable —and cheapest— retirement havens available to you today.

    Each day you'll learn about the best places to retire, travel, buy real estate and enjoy life overseas.

    Enter your E-mail Address Below



    We Value Your Privacy.