Cambodia has made it as simple as possible for foreign tourists, expat professionals, and retirees to visit and live in the “Kingdom of Wonder,” with some of the most flexible visa regulations in the region.

Visitors to Cambodia have two options for obtaining an entry visa: apply for an e-visa online or simply get your visa on arrival at the airport.

For short-term visitors, the e-visa is by far the best option as it can be easily applied for in advance of your travels via the Cambodian government’s dedicated website. They have made it an incredibly simple process where you fill in an online application, pay a $30 visa fee and $7 processing charge, and then within three business days you will receive a 30-day single entry tourist visa.

This is convenient for tourists, but if you are planning to stay in Cambodia for longer than 30 days then you should instead get a visa on arrival.

The visa on arrival process is almost as straightforward as the e-visa option but is done in person at immigration when you arrive in Cambodia’s international airports of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, and Sihanoukville.

The requirements are very clear and all you need is a passport that’s valid for at least six months and has a spare page to receive a full-page visa, as well as two passport-sized photos. You will also be asked to fill in a short immigration form that will be provided to you at the airport.

Once the immigration officers confirm you have met these requirements you will need to make it clear what type of visa you’re looking for. There are currently two visa options available:

  1. A single-entry tourist visa valid for 30 days for a fee of $30, which can be given a one-time extension for a maximum of 30 days at a cost of $45.
  2. An “ordinary” or “business” visa valid for 30 days for a fee of $35, which can be further extended on an ongoing basis.

Because the ordinary/business visa can be extended almost indefinitely it makes it the option most suitable for expats.

The process of extending your visa is even more convenient than the already simple process of obtaining the visa in the first place. All you need to do is visit a travel agency, provide them with your passport, and to select one of the following extension and fee options:

  1. One Month Single Entry Visa Extension for a $45 fee
  2. Three Month Single Entry Visa Extension for a $75 fee
  3. Six Month Multiple Entry Visa Extension for a $150 fee
  4. 12 Month Multiple Entry Visa Extension for a $285 fee

It should be noted that the one- and three-month options do not permit you to leave the country, while the six- and 12-month options allow you to go back and forth as often as you like. Also, each visa extension takes up an entire page in your passport, so you should aim to get the longest visa extension possible.

The travel agency handles all the arrangements and will usually be able to get your visa extended within one to three business days. All you have to do is make sure your passport still has spare pages for the new visa extension stamp as well as more than six months’ validity.

Once your passport is returned to you with the 12-month extension then you are free to live anywhere you wish in Cambodia and you can leave and re-enter the country as many times as you like with no further requirements or additional paperwork necessary. You are completely set for an entire year and when the 12 months is up all you have to do is visit your local travel agent and ask them to arrange a new extension for you.

It is quick, easy, and simple.

When people say “Welcome to Cambodia,” they really mean it!

Artboard 1Artboard 14Artboard 1Artboard 1down-arrowdown-arrowArtboard 1facebook-roundfacebook-squareArtboard 12Artboard 1googleplus-roundgoogle-squareheadphoneshealthcarehousehouseArtboard 2Artboard 1Artboard 1locksearch-mag3Artboard 1Artboard 15Artboard 1next-largenextArtboard 1plusprev-largeprevread-more-arrowread-more-arrowsearch-magSlider Arrowto-toptwitter-roundtwitter-squareyoutube-roundyoutube-square